corner
News

Great Southern dominates Qantas Awards

20 Finalist Nominations for GSTV at Qantas

The Qantas Film and Television Award finalists have been announced - with Great Southern Film and Television securing a massive 20 finalist nominations.

The 20 nominations are a huge haul for the emerging indie producer. The second largest number of nominations for one company was 11 - leaving GSTV in a league of of its own this year and marking their arrival as a high quality film and television maker.

It's a strong showing for stars who have worked with the company in the past year including Melanie Lynskey, Sima Urale, Anthony McCarten, Jeremy Wells, Paul Casserly, Mike Hosking, Jennifer Ludlam, Scott Wills and Bob McLaren.

Great Southern has two of the three finalists spots in Best Feature Film, Best Comedy and Best Light Entertainment as well as a slew of Best Acting awards. It also has a finalist nod in Best Factual, rounding off the companies multi-genre status.

Great Southern Managing Director, Philip Smith, says the award nominations reflects a huge growth period for the company, and the absolute commitment to craft the various teams illustrate on a daily basis.

"Rachel Gardner (company director) and I are thrilled that a lot of talented people who have given their heart and soul to Great Southern projects have been acknowledged at the highest level. Quality is always our primary concern. Getting the money on screen - caring for our teams - and getting the maximum creative output from them is really our core goal. And then delivering their amazing work to the networks. We're pleased for our colleagues at the networks who have also contributed so much to the individual projects - they are a key to the success."

Great Southern is run by producers Philip Smith and Rachel Gardner, who were voted NZ's top producers last year. This year Gardner alone has three producing nominations including her feature film Apron Strings - and two for Best Comedy with TV One's The Pretender and TV3's Millen Baird Show.

The company's first feature film Apron Strings features strongly with 8 nominations - and will compete directly with Dean Spanley. The company's other feature film last year, Show of Hands, also has some heavyweight nominations in the Best Film, Best Director and Best Actress categories.

In the Best Light Entertainment category Great Southern again has two of the three nominations - with Mike Hosking's Who Wants to be a Millionaire and their comedy Eating Media Lunch up against Dancing with the Stars. Great Southern comedy guru Paul Casserly has a nomination for Best Factual Director.

In the factual categories two ob doc series TV2's Rescue One and TV3's Million Dollar Catch have also received nominations.

Qantas Best Feature Film - Budget over $1 Million
Apron Strings - Rachel Gardner Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris General Film Corporation
Show of Hands - Angela Littlejohn Great Southern Television

Best Feature Film - Budget under $1 Million
I'm Not Harry Jenson - Tom Hern, James Napier Robertson, Edward Sampson Six String Pictures
The Map Reader - John Davies Arkles Entertainment
Untouchable Girls - Arani Cuthbert Diva Productions

Best Director in a Film Feature (budget under and over $1 million)
Apron Strings - Sima Urale Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Toa Fraser General Film Corporation
Show of Hands - Anthony McCarten Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Scott Wills Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Sam Neill General Film Corporation
Separation City - Joel Edgerton Separation City Productions

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Jennifer Ludlam Great Southern Television
Separation City - Danielle Cormack Separation City Productions
Show of Hands - Melanie Lynskey Great Southern Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Dean Spanley - Peter O'Toole General Film Corporation
I'm Not Harry Jenson - Cameron Rhodes Six String Pictures
Separation City - Les Hill Separation City Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Separation City - Michelle Langstone Separation City Productions
The Map Reader - Bonnie Soper Arkles Entertainment
The Strength of Water - Nancy Brunning Filmwork Ltd

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Alan Sharp General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Briar Grace-Smith Filmwork Ltd

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Rewa Harre Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Leon Narbey General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Bogumil Godfrejow Filmwork Ltd

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Eric de Beus Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Chris Plummer General Film Corporation
The Map Reader - Harold Brodie Arkles Entertainment

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Dean Spanley - Don McGlashan General Film Corporation
Separation City - Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda Separation City Productions
Untouchable Girls - The Topp Twins Diva Productions

Images and Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Dean Spanley - Paul Cotterell General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon Filmwork Ltd
Untouchable Girls - Chris Burt, David Long Diva Productions

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Apron Strings - Johnny Hawkins Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Andrew McAlpine General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Rick Kofoed Filmwork Ltd

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Dean Spanley - Odile Dicks-Mireaux General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Kirsty Cameron Filmwork Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Dean Spanley - Marese Langan General Film Corporation
The Strength of Water - Deb Watson Filmwork Ltd

Best Short Film
Poppy - James Cunningham Supercollider Ltd
The Six Dollar Fifty Man - Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland Sticky Pictures Limited
Undergrowth - Grant Major Octopus Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film
Brave Donkey - Cameron Rhodes Robber's Dog Films
The Six Dollar Fifty Man - Oscar Vandy-Connor Sticky Pictures Limited
Undergrowth - Ian Hughes Octopus Pictures

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Aphrodite's Farm - Peter Force, Adam Strange JoyRide Films Ltd
Poppy - David Coyle Supercollider Ltd
The Six Dollar Fifty Man - Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland Sticky Pictures Limited

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Outrageous Fortune - John Laing South Pacific Pictures TV3
Piece of My Heart - Michele Fantl MF Films Ltd TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Paula Boock, Donna Malane Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries - Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Hayley Cunningham Young, Gifted & Brown TV3
The Millen Baird Show - Rachel Gardner Great Southern Television TV3
The Pretender - Rachel Gardner Great Southern Television TV One

Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme
KA HAKU AU - Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade Maramena Ltd Maori Television
KO TAWA - Jeni-Leigh Walker Maori Television Maori Television
Maumahara - Hinewehi Mohi Raukatauri Productions Ltd Maori Television

Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme
Let's Get Inventin' - Rachel Jean, Luke Nola Television Spaceman Ltd TV2
Play It Strange 2008 - Rachel Jean Isola Productions Ltd C4
Polyfest '09 - Lisa Taouma TVNZ TV2

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Fair Go - Graeme Muir TVNZ TV One
Hunger for the Wild - Peter Young Fisheye Films Ltd TV One
What's Really In Our Food - Belinda McLeod Top Shelf Productions Ltd TV3

Best Entertainment Programme
Dancing with the Stars - Debra Kelleher TVNZ TV One
Eating Media Lunch - Paul Casserly Great Southern Television TV2
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? - Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert Great Southern Television TV One

Best Sports Broadcast
Heineken Open Tennis Finals - Steve Jamieson TVNZ TV One
International Netball Series 2008 - Barbara Mitchell TVNZ TV One
PowerBuilt Tools Motorsport - Indianapolis 500 2009 - David Turner TVNZ TV One

Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage
C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown - Satellite Media/C4 Satellite Media C4
One News Special: Election '08 - Darryl Walker TVNZ TV One
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards - Arwen O'Connor Satellite Media C4

Best Observational Reality Series
Piha Rescue - Eric Derks South Pacific Video Productions Ltd TV One
Rescue 1 - Martin Cleave Great Southern Television TV2
The Zoo - Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures Greenstone Pictures TV2

Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces - David Lomas Eyeworks New Zealand TV3
New Zealand's Next Top Model - Anna Lynch, John McDonald TV3 TV3
Sensing Murder - David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith Ninox Television TV2

Best Performance by an Actress - General Television
Aftershock - Sarah Peirse Gibson Group TV3
Piece of My Heart - Annie Whittle MF Films Ltd TV One
Piece of My Heart - Emily Barclay MF Films Ltd TV One

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress - General Television
Go Girls - Bronwyn Bradley South Pacific Pictures TV2
Outrageous Fortune - Siobhan Marshall South Pacific Pictures TV3
Piece of My Heart - Keisha Castle-Hughes MF Films Ltd TV One

Best Performance by an Actor - General Television
Outrageous Fortune - Anthony Starr South Pacific Pictures TV3
The Pretender - Bob McLaren Great Southern Television TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Cohen Holloway Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor - General Television
Shortland Street - Owen Black South Pacific Pictures TV2
The Pretender - Andre King Great Southern Television TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Peter Elliott Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Dancing with the Stars - Jason Gunn TVNZ TV One
Off the Radar - Te Radar JAM TV TV One
What's Really In Our Food - Petra Bagust Top Shelf Productions Ltd TV3

Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme
Outrageous Fortune - James Griffin, Rachel Lang South Pacific Pictures TV3
Piece of My Heart - Fiona Samuel MF Films Ltd TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Donna Malane, Paula Boock Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy Programme
Aftershock - Brendan Donovan Gibson Group TV3
Piece of My Heart - Fiona Samuel MF Films Ltd TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Peter Burger Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Director - Factual/Entertainment Programme
Eating Media Lunch - Paul Casserly Great Southern Television TV2
Off the Radar - Jane Andrews JAM TV TV One
Sensing Murder - Paul Murphy Ninox Television TV2

Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Dancing with the Stars - Mark Owers TVNZ TV One
IRB World Sevens Series Wellington - Steve Jamieson TVNZ TV One
Vodafone NZ Music Awards - Mitchell Hawkes Satellite Media C4

Best Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme
Aftershock - Simon Baumfield Gibson Group TV3
Outrageous Fortune - Martin Smith South Pacific Pictures TV3
Until Proven Innocent - David Paul Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Images & Sound Best Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Outrageous Fortune - Bryan Shaw South Pacific Pictures TV3
Piece of My Heart - Margot Francis MF Films Ltd TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Paul Sutorius Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Original Music in General Television
Go Girls - Jonathan Bree South Pacific Pictures TV2
Lost in Libya - David Ironside Pacific Screen TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Sound Design in General Television
Aftershock - Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles Gibson Group TV3
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher Images & Sound Tv2
Outrageous Fortune - Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan Images & Sound TV3

Best Production Design in General Television
Buzzy Bee and Friends - Flux Animation Studios Lion Rock Ventures Ltd TV2
Piece of My Heart - Tracey Collins MF Films Ltd TV One
Until Proven Innocent - John Harding Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
Aftershock - Aftershock Effects Team Gibson Group TV3
Dancing with the Stars - Claire Palmer TVNZ TV One
Until Proven Innocent - Lesley Burkes-Harding Lippy Pictures Ltd TV One

Qantas Film and Television Awards 2009 Documentary Finalists

Best Popular Documentary
A Good Way to Die? - Octopus Pictures Octopus Pictures TV3
Life, Death and a Lung Transplant - Rachel Jean Isola Productions Ltd TV3
Mika Haka Kids - Maramena Roderick, Mika Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd Maori Television

Best Arts/Festival/Feature - Documentary
Assume Nothing - Kirsty MacDonald Girl on a Bike Films Other
Kapiti Art Project - Summer Agnew Curious Film TVNZ6
the art star and the sudanese twins - Pietra Brettkelly Pietra Brettkelly Other

Best Director- Documentary
Barefoot Cinema - The life and Art of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger - Gerard Smyth Frank Film TV One
Kapiti Art Project - Summer Agnew Curious Film TVNZ6
the art star and the sudanese twins - Pietra Brettkelly Pietra Brettkelly Other

Best Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme
Hunger for the Wild - Peter Young Fisheye Films Ltd TV One
Million Dollar Catch - Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi Great Southern Television TV3
the art star and the sudanese twins - Jacob Bryant Pietra Brettkelly Other

Best Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme
Squeegee Bandit - Sandor Lau Kiwa Media/Sandor Lau Creations Other
the art star and the sudanese twins - Irena Dol Pietra Brettkelly Other
TOKI Does New York - Tim Woodhouse Octopus Pictures TV One

page_wrap
news